Regions - Girls


 

Below are the region awards for the 2019 Girls Golf competition year. Congratulations to all the region winners!

Region 1   School
Coach of the Year    
Aaron Beth   Marshall County
Chuck Whitnell   Graves County
Chris Hunkler   McCracken County
     
Player of the Year    
Margaret Butts   St Mary
     
All Region Team    
Lauren Gilchrist   Crittenden County
Jessica Stephens   McCracken County
Savannah Howell   Marshall County
Margaret Butts   St Mary
Megan Hertter   Marshall County
Cathryn Brown   Lyon County
Ellie Roof   St Mary
     
Region 2    
Coach of the Year    
Sam Westfall   Madisonville North Hopkins
     
Player of the Year    
Macey Brown   Apollo
     
All Region Team    
Macey Brown   Apollo
Emma Payne   Owensboro Catholic
Sarah Hagedorn   Union County
Kaitlyn Zieba   Madisonville North Hopkins
Holly Holton   Daviess County
Rachel Carver   Madisonville North Hopkins
Hannah Sumner   Christian County
     
     
Region 3   School
Coach of the Year    
Eric Holeman   South Warren
Kellie Lee   Glasgow
     
Player of the Year    
Faith Martin   South Warren
     
All Region Team    
Faith Martin   South Warren
Connor Geralds   Monroe County
McKenna Stahl   South Warren
Abbie Lee   Glasgow
Lauren Holeman   South Warren
Emily Morgan   Greenwood
Allie McCoy   Glasgow
Bree Russell   Barren County
Karleigh Delk   Barren County
Reagan Richardson   Bowling Green
     
     
Region 4   School
Coach of the Year    
Robert Hanks   Anderson County
     
Player of the Year    
Addie Westbrook   Taylor County
     
All Region Team    
Addie Westbrook   Taylor County
Madison Borders   Thomas Nelson
Kate Brown   Bethlehem
Kamryn Richardson   Russell County
Riley Cequeria   Boyle County
BayLee Allen   Green County
Haley Case   Anderson County
     
     
Region 5   School
Coach of the Year    
Paul Gray   Central Hardin
Eric Vowels   North Hardin
     
Player of the Year    
Macie Brown   Bullitt East
     
All Region Team    
Macie Brown   Bullitt East
Hailey Coleman   North Hardin
Ella Scherer   North Hardin
Paige Gray   Central Hardin
Riley Burks   North Hardin
Mimi Honaker   Meade County
Abigail Garrett   Grayson County
Addi Crosslin   Presentation
     
     
Region 6    School
Coach of the Year    
Matt Cockrell   Martha Layne Collins
     
Player of the Year    
Grace Walker   Christian Academy
     
All Region Team    
Grace Clark   Shelby County
Jenna Estravillo   Whitefield Academy
Abigail Sutherland    Sacred Heart
Emily Allen   Shelby County
Isabella Wiley   Shelby County
Grace Walker   Christian Academy
Julia Hagewood   Sacred Heart
     
     
Region 7   School
Coach of the Year    
Karen Henderson   Notre Dame Academy
     
Player of the Year    
Hannah Hall   Walton Verona
     
All Region Team    
Hannah Hall   Walton Verona
Clare Hooper   Notre Dame Academy
Caitlyn Richardson   Ryle
Eva Maley   Cooper
Brooklyn Callioni   Villa Madonna
Emma Meyer   Notre Dame Academy
Hannah Rice   Notre Dame Academy
     
     
Region 8    School
Coach of the Year    
Rob Bertram   Pendleton County
     
Player of the Year    
Abby Cook   Bishop Brossart
     
All Region Team    
Abby Cook   Bishop Brossart
Madison Hudson   Grant County
Brooke Bihl   Newport Catholic
Ella Rowland   Highlands
Emilie Bertram   Pendleton County
Lily Bauman   Owen County
Heidi Stedham   Owen County
Victoria Camacho   Grant County
     
     
Region 9   School
Coach of the Year    
Tennye Ohr   Madison Central
William B Frye   Lexington Christian
     
Player of the Year    
Laney Frye   Lexington Christian
Maddie Neeley   Madison Central
     
All Region Team    
Laney Frye   Lexington Christian
Mattie Neeley   Madison Central
Rylea Marcum   Great Crossing
Hanna Curreri   George Rogers Clark
Mary Keene Marrs   Lexington Christian
Delia Gibbs   Lexington Christian
Casey Powell   Paul Dunbar
     
     
Region 10   School
Coach of the Year    
Chris Adkins   Pulaski County
     
Player of the Year    
Autumn King   Rockcastle County
     
All Region Team    
Autumn King   Rockcastle County
Lauren Worley   Pulaski County
Anna New   Pulaski County
Brooke Hopkins   Pulaski County
Riley Clark   Rockcastle County
Macey Broughton   Pulaski County
Elviva Marcum   Clay County
Kayley Carpenter   Whitley County
Avery Janutulo   Clay County
Madeline Vickers   Jackson County
Malory Davis   Sheldon Clark
     
     
Region 11    School
Coach of the Year    
Charles Rowe   Prestonsburg
     
Player of the Year    
Maddie Benton   Estill County
Sophia Beverly   Shelby County
     
All Region Team    
Isabella Christy   Paintsville
Sophia Beverly   Shelby Valley
Maddie Benton   Estill County
Mallory Davis   Martin County
Cailin Lindon   Hazard
Katelyn Bingham   Prestonsburg
     
     
Region 12   School
Coach of the Year    
Scott Hensley    Boyd County
     
Player of the Year    
Olivia Hensley    Boyd County
     
All Region Team    
Olivia Hensley    Boyd County
Kate Hanni   Ashland Blazer
Breannon Boggs   West Carter
Haley White   Mason County
Tessa Liebee   Russell
Morgan Farmer   Morgan County