Regions - Girls


Below are the region awards for the 2017 Girls Golf competition year. Congratulations to all the region winners!

Region 1

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Fisk, Marshall County
Player of the Year: Hallie Riley, Marshall County

All Region Team:

  • Hallie Riley, Marshall County
  • Nicole Taylor, Graves County
  • Delaney Welsh, Murray
  • Mary Howell, Murray
  • Megan Hertter, Marshall County
  • Margaret Butts, St. Mary
  • Carley Beatty, McCracken County

Region 2

Coach of the Year: Sam Westfall, Madisonville-North Hopkins
Player of the Year: Shelby Darnell, Madisonville-North Hopkins

All Region Team:

  • Shelby Darnell, Madisonville-North Hopkins
  • Payton Carter, Henderson County
  • Sarah Hagedorn, Union Briley Carter, Apollo
  • Abby Greenwell, Owensboro Catholic
  • Kaitlyn Zieba, Madisonville-North Hopkins
  • Kenna Newsome, Henderson County
  • Meredith Mayes, Muhlenberg County

Region 3

Coach of the Year: Eric Vowels, North Hardin
Player of the Year: Sarah Hinton, Elizabethtown

All Region Team:

  • Sarah Hinton, Elizabethtown
  • Rachael Shelton, Grayson County
  • Riley Burks, North Hardin
  • Macie Brown, Bullitt East
  • Anna Greenwell, Butler
  • Paige Gray, Central Hardin
  • Abbie Cross, Central Hardin

Region 4

Coach of the Year: Eric Holeman, South Warren
Player of the Year: Faith Martin, South Warren

All Region Team:

  • Faith Martin, South Warren
  • Maddie Ferrie, Taylor County
  • Gracie Parrott, Green County
  • Sydney Durrant, Greenwood
  • Allison Wheeler, Greenwood
  • Jill Florence, Barren County
  • Connor Geralds, Monroe County
  • April Houk, Green County

Region 5

Coach of the Year: Leslie Bender, Sacred Heart Academy
Player of the Year: Ryan Bender, Sacred Heart Academy

All Region Team:

  • Ryan Bender, Sacred Heart Academy
  • Taylor Edlin, Sacred Heart Academy
  • Erin Rowland, Sacred Heart Academy
  • Maddie Hensley, Henry County
  • Rylee Suttor, Collins
  • Molly Bebelaar, South Oldham
  • Catie Kelly, Collins

Region 6

Coach of the Year: Nick DiPaolo, Ryle
Player of the Year: Olivia DiPaolo, Ryle

All Region Team:

  • Olivia DiPaolo, Ryle
  • Madison Smith, Cooper
  • Brooklyn DiPaolo, Ryle
  • Jenna Doumont, Villa Madonna
  • Sophia DiPaolo, Ryle
  • Caitlyn Richardson, Ryle
  • Liz Roch, St. Henry
  • Brooke Bihl, Newport Catholic

Region 7

Co-Coaches of the Year: Kevin Mims, Henry Clay & B Frye, Lexington Christian Academy
Player of the Year: Laney Frye, Lexington Christian Academy

All Region Team:

  • Laney Frye, Lexington Christian Academy
  • MacKenzie Neal, Madison Central
  • Sarah Black, Paul Laurence Dunbar
  • Mattie Neeley, Madison Central
  • Bekah Upchurch, Mercer County
  • Emily Sparks, Lexington Christian Academy
  • Kathleen Gibbs, Henry Clay
  • Sarah Harper, Lexington Christian Academy
  • Maddie Cecil, Paul Laurence Dunbar

Region 8

Co-Coaches of the Year: Tommy Brummett, Scott County & Scott Franklin, George Rogers Clark
Player of the Year: Rylea Marcum, Scott County

All Region Team:

  • Rylea Marcum, Scott County
  • Grace Lawler, Scott County
  • Tori Cambron, Scott County
  • Abby Cook, Bishop Brossart
  • Hannah Curreri, George Rogers Clark
  • Molly Franklin, George Rogers Clark

Region 9

Coach of the Year: Kip Wells, Jackson County
Player of the Year: Lizzie Loy, Russell County

All Region Team:

  • Lizzie Loy, Russell County
  • Bailey Hubbard, Clay County
  • Whitney Messer, Barbourville
  • Cherokee Hammonds, Jackson County
  • Bailey Messer, Barbourville
  • Kaley Wells, Jackson County
  • Grace Morris, Clay County

Region 10

Coach of the Year: David Faulkner, Powell County
Player of the Year: Tiffany Lin, Pikeville

All Region Team:

  • Tiffany Lin, Pikeville
  • Jada Crowe, Powell County
  • Mallory Davis, Sheldon Clark
  • Sophia Beverly, Shelby Valley
  • McKayla Rucker, Powell County
  • Courtney Collins, Johnson Central
  • Ally Windland, Johnson Central

Region 11

Coach of the Year: Chris Spoonamore, Montgomery County
Player of the Year: Olivia Hensley, Boyd County

All Region Team:

  • Olivia Hensley, Boyd County
  • McKinzie Walters, Russell
  • Madison Johnson, Raceland
  • Laura Gay, Montgomery County
  • Abby Crites, Ashland Blazer

Region 12

There is currently no Region 12 fof Girls Golf.